Loading... Please wait...
  • Ammi visnaga 'Green Mist' Lace Flower

Hover over main image to zoom

Ammi visnaga 'Green Mist' Seeds Lace Flower

$3.00
Quantity:
SKU:
amvigm
Availability:
Pkt 100 Seeds


Product Description

Intriguing lacy flowers start as tightly held lime green buds becoming lovely greenish white large domed umbels as they mature. Many flowers 4-5" across really bring in the butterflies and lots of beneficial insects! Cut flower perfection in a very classy color providing an abundance of frilly filler for bouquets. Lovely free flowering Mediterranean plant with nice green feathery foliage from the carrot family. Cottage garden appeal as these slightly sprawl and mingle between established plantings providing excellent filler around more colorful flowers. Nice strong stems, cut and come again and long vase life make these exceptional cut flowers work well for sweet or sophisticated arrangements. Long season blooming all summer into fall. Tolerates dry conditions well but will be more lush with some summer water and may self sow where happy. FYI: This is not invasive "Queen Anne's Lace" daucus carota. Creamy green and purple are delightful together and double the butterfly attracting power so also consider verbena bonariensis also!

Pkt: 100 Seeds

Botanical Name: Ammi visnaga 'Green Mist' 

Common Name: Lace Flower, False Queen Anne's Lace

Type: Annual     

Color: Greenish White 

Height: 36-48"+    Spread: 18-24"

Light: Sun *Heat & Drought Tolerant

Water: Low to Moderate

Soil: Wide Range but well-drained best 

Flowering: Summer into Fall

Germination: 10-20 days at 60-75°F Do not cover small seed too heavily

Sow Indoors: Plantable pots or deep cell trays reduce root disturbance, plant out while small due to taproot, 4-6 weeks before last frost surface sow press onto damp seed starting mix very lightly covering with mix &/or grit/vermiculite, keep moist not soggy, 65-72F

Sow Outdoors: Direct Sow where they are to grow as tap rooted plants don't really like to be moved, after last frost or fall in mild climates press onto raked weed-free damp soil, very lightly cover with soil & grit/sand 1/8", keep moist for a couple of weeks after germination then can be grown drier



 

Categories

View all categories

Newsletter