Loading... Please wait...
  • California Tufted Poppy or Foothill Poppy Eschscholzia caespitosa
  • California Tufted Poppy or Foothill Poppy Eschscholzia caespitosa
  • California Tufted Poppy or Foothill Poppy Eschscholzia caespitosa
  • California Tufted Poppy or Foothill Poppy Eschscholzia caespitosa
  • California Tufted Poppy or Foothill Poppy Eschscholzia caespitosa
  • Eschscholzia caespitosa Foothill, Dwarf or Tufted California Poppy USDA Nativity Map

Hover over main image to zoom

California Tufted Poppy Seeds or Foothill Poppy Eschscholzia caespitosa Seeds

$3.00
Quantity:
SKU:
escae
Availability:
Pkt 200 Seeds *Available for shipping approx 3/7/17


Product Description

Pretty low growing ferny foliage with taller wiry stems holding sweet creamy yellow flowers up high above to sway in the breeze and beckon the bees and butterflies. These California wildflowers perk up any Spring, Early Summer or Fall plantings with their oh so cute soft yellow flowers that are to me an essential part of a California Cottage garden. Easy to start since they do well being direct sown where they are to grow in the garden or in containers. Dwarf or Tufted California Poppy is an absolutely charming California native annual and mixes in nicely in any garden but cant be beat in cottage, meadow, low water, native and wildlife gardens. Beautiful bright yellow blooms from spring into early summer and longer with a little water and shearing after first flush of flowers. May reseed for fall blooms with some water. Makes a stunning wildflower display of yellow, purple and white with LupinesChinese Houses (Collinsia heterophylla), Birds Eyes (Gilia tricolor) and Milkweed (Asclepias). They are also lovely mixed with pink too such as our native Clarkias and False Baby Stars (Leptosiphon).

Pkt: 200 Seeds

Botanical Name: Eschscholzia caespitosa

Common Name: Tufted Poppy, Foothill Poppy, Dwarf California Poppy

Type: Annual  *Self sows  

Color: Soft Creamy Yellow

Height: 4-12" *Variable with conditions 

Light: Sun

Water: Low to Moderate 

Soil: Wide Range 

Flowering: Spring into Summer and Fall Depending when sown *Flowering can be extended with watering and shearing after first flush of flowering before seeds set & of course by succession sowing

Germination: 7-21 days 55-70F depends on temperature and conditions

Sow Outdoors: Fall or Spring press onto raked weed-free damp soil, sprinkle lightly with soil and grit/vermiculite, keep moist not too wet, light frost tolerant protect small plants from hard freezes

Sow Indoors: Spring surface sow plantable pots to reduce root disturbance as well as planting out when small, 55-70F, keep moist not too wet, harden-off before planting out even though it is a cool season grower

 



 

Categories

View all categories

Newsletter