Loading... Please wait...
  • Clarkia purpurea 'Burgundy Wine'

Hover over main image to zoom

Clarkia purpurea 'Burgundy Wine' Seeds Winecup Fairyfan

$3.00
Quantity:
SKU:
clpubw
Availability:
Pkt 50 Seeds


Product Description

A California native selection that embodies the essence of what I call California Cottage Style. Clarkia Burgundy Wine will mingle nicely with many friends in your garden with its easy gracefulness and beautifully contrasting deep burgundy flowers and bluish glaucous foliage. FYI if grown in rich garden conditions it may need support. Needs a bright area with partial afternoon shade in warmer areas. Will not last with dry or humid summer heat more of a spring flower or cooler summer climates. Will grow well in low nutrient soil which will actually keep overzealous foliage growth in check that can get floppy. Does not like root disturbance so use plantable pots or individual cell trays and plant out while small if starting indoors. Direct sow in spring or fall zones 8-10. Stems maybe unique cut flower material.

Pkt: 50 Seeds

Botanical Name: Clarkia purpurea ssp quadrivulnera hybrid 'Burgundy Wine' 

Common Name: Winecup Fairyfan, Winecup Clarkia, Purple Clarkia, Farewell to Spring

Type: Annual     Color: Dark Purple

Height: 24-36"    Spread: 18"

Light: Sun Coast/Cooler - Part or PM Shade Hotter Regions

Water: Low - Moderate

Soil: Wide Range best well-drained

Flowering: Spring into Summer flowering decreases with higher summer temps 

Germination: 7-21 days 65-70F Light may benefit germination do not cover heavily

Sow Outdoors: Recommended direct sow where they are to grow, fall mild winter areas or spring colder regions after frost on raked weed-free damp soil, lightly sprinkle with mix & grit or vermiculite as light may aid germination, be sure to keep moist but not too wet until well established then can grow drier

Sow Indoors: Plantable pots reduce root disturbance, spring surface sow making good seed/soil contact, sprinkle lightly with grit/vermiculite as light may aid germination, keep moist not too wet, 65-70F



 

Categories

View all categories

Newsletter