Loading... Please wait...
  • Didiscus caerulea 'Lacy Blue' Seeds aka Trachymene coerulea
  • Didiscus caerulea 'Lacy Blue' Seeds aka Trachymene coerulea

Hover over main image to zoom

Didiscus caerulea 'Lacy Blue' Seeds aka Trachymene coerulea

$3.00
Quantity:
SKU:
dicalb
Availability:
Pkt 50 Seeds


Product Description

Striking blue-purple flowers of this Australian native make gorgeous cut flowers and are an excellent addition to low water and coastal gardens. A very uniquely colored umbellifer that attracts loads of butterflies and makes excellent cut flowers as it comes from the Apiaceae carrot or parsley family and is related to Ammi majus, Bupleurum, dill, fennel and orlaya. The long lasting dome shaped flower heads packed with many small flowers attract pollinators of all sorts. The flowers have a good vase life and the dried seed heads persist in the garden for fall and winter interest as well as making very nice everlasting arrangements. Taprooted plants do not really like to be transplanted but can be started indoors using plantable pots or individual cell trays which reduce root disturbance. Adequately harden off and plant out when small into final location where they are to flower being careful to not hold them too long in small pots. 

Pkt: 50 Seeds 

Botanical Name: Trachymene coerulea 'Lacy Blue' aka Didiscus caerulea 

Common Name: Blue Lace Flower

Type: Annual

Color: Blue-Purple

Height: 18-24"    Spread: 12-18"

Light: Sun

Water: Very Low to Moderate

Soil: Well-drained prefers some sand, tolerates poor, dry soil

Flowering: Summer - Fall

Germination: 7-21 days 65-70F

Sow Indoors: Press onto damp seed starting mix covering lightly, keep 65-70F, keep moist not soggy, harden off, plant out after last frost or provide protection *Plantable pots reduce root disturbance especially in taprooted plants also planting out while small be careful of late season frost

Sow Outdoors: Direct sow where they are to grow and flower avoiding root disturbance, surface sow onto raked weed free damp soil, lightly sprinkle on soil and grit/sand, when night temps don't fall below 50F germination depends on weather

 

 

 



 

Categories

View all categories

Newsletter