Loading... Please wait...
  • Lupinus microcarpus var densiflorus Golden Lupine , Chick or Whitewhorl lupine
  • Lupinus densiflorus aureus Yellow Lupine or Whitewhorl lupine USDA Nativity Map
http://plants.usda.gov/maps/nativity/LU/LUDEA.png

Hover over main image to zoom

Lupinus microcarpus var densiflorus Golden Lupine , Chick or Whitewhorl lupine Seeds

$3.00
Quantity:
SKU:
lumivde
Availability:
Pkt 40 Seeds


Product Description

A native annual lupine endemic to California with golden yellow flowers. Puts on a incredibly gorgeous spring show on the hills, stream banks and roadsides through out California but can be easily enjoyed in your own yard too. Very attractive to bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. Lovely lush lupine foliage springs up quickly to start of the spring season followed by cheerful yellow flowers and a whole parade of pollinators! Want lupines but don't have much room then look no further as these stay more compact in size so they mix nicely with their garden neighbors. Do not eat plant and seeds are poisonous see notes below  

Pkt: 40 Seeds   

Botanical Name: Lupinus microcarpus var densiflorus 

Also Known As: Lupinus densiflorus var aureus 

Common Name: Golden Lupine, Yellow Chick Lupine, Whitewhorl lupine or Dense Flowered Lupine

Type: Annual     Color: Yellow *Variable sometimes cream to white

Height: 12-18"

Light: Full Sun to Part Shade

Water: Low to Moderate (with good drainage)

Soil: Wide Range

Flowering: Spring into Early Summer *Can be extended with watering and deadheading

Germination: 15-30 days at 60-65F  Lupine have hard seed coats that need to be broken down a bit (can be achieved multiple ways) to allow water to penetrate the covering in order to start the germination process. Scarify with sandpaper rubbing & rolling but being careful not to crush the seed or nick the seed coat then soak in hot (not boiling) water for 6+ hours until noticing a slight swelling and then sow at 60ºF without letting the seed dry out 

*Many natives have some seed dormancy recommend sowing extra and thinning as needed

Sow Indoors: Early spring after scarifying the seed (nicking or rubbing on sandpaper) and soaking press into moist seed starting mix about 1/8" and cover lightly, keep moist not soggy, 60-65F

Sow Outdoors: Later spring scarify seed and soak then direct sow into raked weed-free soil about 1/8", cover lightly, be sure to Keep soil moist during germination and watch out for slugs & snails

Poisonous: Lupinus spp. (Lupine) are listed in Major Toxicity class by University of California Agriculture and Natural Resource Division  http://ucanr.edu/sites/poisonous_safe_plants/Toxic_Plants_by_Scientific_Name_685/

Poisonous: Lupinus spp. (Lupine) are rated as Major in Toxic Plant Rating Guide California Poison Control Site: http://calpoison.org/    http://www.calpoison.org/hcp/KNOW%20YOUR%20PLANTS-plant%20list%20for%20CPCS%2009B.pdf

 



 

Categories

View all categories

Newsletter