Loading... Please wait...
  • Orlaya grandiflora 'White Lace' Minoan Lace or White Lace Flower
  • Orlaya grandiflora 'White Lace' Minoan Lace or White Lace Flower

Hover over main image to zoom

Orlaya grandiflora 'White Lace' Seeds Minoan Lace or White Lace Flower

$3.50
Quantity:
SKU:
orgrwl
Availability:
Pkt 40 Seeds


Product Description

Romantic! Sweet cut flowers adds a very classy white lacy beauty to bouquets. Orlaya lace flower is a lovely free flowering Mediterranean plant with nice green feathery foliage from the carrot family. The white flower umbels form flat top lacey 3" - 5" across blooms that attracts butterflies and beneficial insects. Create maximum cottage garden appeal as these slightly sprawl and mingle between established plantings providing excellent filler around more colorful flowers. Nice strong stems, cut and come again and long vase life make these exceptionally good cut flowers. Works well for sweet or sophisticated arrangements and interesting green fruit are also good vase material. Long season blooming all summer into fall. Tolerates dry conditions well but will be more lush with some summer water and may lightly self sow where happy. This is not invasive "Queen Ann's Lace".

Pkt: 40 Seeds

Botanical Name: Orlaya grandiflora

Common Name: White Lace Flower, Minoan Lace

Type: Annual     

Color: White 

Height: 20-28"

Light: Sun *Heat & Drought Tolerant

Water: Low to Moderate

Soil: Wide Range but well-drained best 

Flowering: Summer into Fall

Germination: 10-20 days at 60-75°F 

Sow Indoors: Plantable pots reduce root disturbance or plant out while small due to taproot, 4-6 weeks before last frost surface sow press onto damp seed starting mix lightly covering, keep moist not soggy, 65-72F

Sow Outdoors: Direct Sow where they are to grow as tap rooted plants don't really like to be moved, after last frost or fall in mild climates press onto raked weed-free damp soil, lightly cover, keep moist for a couple of weeks after germination then can be grown drier



 

Categories

View all categories

Newsletter