Loading... Please wait...
  • Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Black Knight' Pincushion Flower Sweet Scabious
  • Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Black Knight' Pincushion Flower Sweet Scabious

Hover over main image to zoom

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Black Knight' Seeds Pincushion Flower

$3.00
Quantity:
SKU:
scatbk
Availability:
Pkt 45 Seeds


Product Description

Scabiosa 'Black Knight' has dramatic dark maroon 2" blooms with white stamens (Looks like a pincushion) attracts butterflies like crazy, beneficial insects and hummers too. A cottage garden classic with a wonderful sweet honey fragrance that is enjoyed in the garden and bouquets. Does ok in poor dry soil and once established is fairly drought tolerant but some summer water is needed for improved appearance and a longer flower season. An easy, low maintenance cut and come again cutflower with long wiry stems. Cutting or deadheading often will extend flowering into fall. Birds love the dried seed heads in late fall and winter. May self sow if happy.

Pkt: 45 Seeds 

Botanical Name: Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Black Knight'

Common Name: Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious, Mourning Bride

Type: Hardy Annual/Perennial Z9-11   Color: Black (Deep Maroon)

Height: 24-36"

Light: Sun

Water: Low to Moderate

Soil: Wide Range

Flowering: Summer into Fall

Germination: 10-12 days at 65-75°F 

Sow Indoors: 4-6 weeks before last frost press into damp seed staring mix lightly covering, keep moist not soggy, 65-75F

Sow Outdoors: Direct Sow in garden after last frost on raked weed-free damp soil, keep moist for a couple of weeks after germination then can be grown drier



 

Categories

View all categories

Newsletter