Loading... Please wait...
  • Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Blue Cockade' Seeds Pincushion Flower
  • Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Blue Cockade' Seeds Pincushion Flower
  • Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Blue Cockade' Seeds Pincushion Flower

Hover over main image to zoom

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Blue Cockade' Seeds Pincushion Flower

$3.00
Quantity:
SKU:
scatbc
Availability:
Pkt 40 Seeds


Product Description

Lovely honey scented brilliant blue 2" blooms with white stamens (looks like a pincusion) attracts butterflies like crazy, beneficial insects, hummers and gardeners too. Widely adapable from good garden conditions to poor dry soil and once established they are somewhat drought tolerant but will have improved appearance and longer flowering season provided with some summer water. Easy from seed and low maintenance. This is a hard to find taller variety that produces lots of flowers on long stems that are good for bouquets from classy single flower bunches to cottage style and they are cut and come again producing more and more flowers until frost if cutting and deadheading are kept up. A cottage garden classic that has a sweet honey fragrance and is loved by many including cutflower growers, low water and traditional border gardeners as well as habitat and wildlife enthusiats. Consider leaving the late season blooms for the birds who appreciate the dried seed heads in late fall and winter. May self sow if happy.

Pkt: 40 Seeds approx 

Botanical Name: Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Blue Cockade'

Common Name: Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious, Mourning Bride

Type: Hardy Annual/Perennial Z9-11   Color: Blue

Height: 36"+     Spread: 18"

Light: Sun *Heat Tolerant

Water: Low - Moderate 

Soil: Wide Range easy but appreciates some compost and drainage in higher moisture areas

Flowering: Summer - Fall/Frost

Germination: 10-12 days at 65-75°F 

Sow Indoors: 4-6 weeks before last frost press into damp seed staring mix lightly covering, keep moist not soggy, 65-75F

Sow Outdoors: Direct Sow in garden a few weeks before last frost, on raked weed-free damp soil, keep moist for a couple of weeks after germination then can grow drier



 

Categories

View all categories

Newsletter