Loading... Please wait...
  • Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Fata Morgana' Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious

Hover over main image to zoom

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Fata Morgana' Seeds Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious

Out of Stock

$3.00
Quantity:
SKU:
scatfm
Availability:
Pkt 40 Seeds


Product Description

Scabiosa 'Fata Morgana' has sweet creamy apricot blooms with a blush of pink. The 2" blooms attracts butterflies like crazy, beneficial insects, hummers, gardeners and designers too. A cut flower growers dream these beauties fill vases and gardens with soft sofisticated color and a light honey fragrance. Does ok in poor dry soil and once established is fairly drought tolerant but some summer water is needed for improved appearance and a longer flower season. An easy, low maintenance cut and come again cutflower with long wiry stems. Cutting or deadheading often will extend flowering into fall. Birds love the dried seed heads in late fall and winter. May self sow if happy.

Pkt: 40 Seeds 

Botanical Name: Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Fata Morgana'

Common Name: Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious, Mourning Bride

Type: Hardy Annual/Perennial Z9-11   Color: Cream with Apricot & Pink Blush

Height: 32 - 40"

Light: Sun

Water: Low to Moderate

Soil: Wide Range

Flowering: Summer into Fall

Germination: 10-12 days at 65-75°F 

Sow Indoors: 4-6 weeks before last frost press into damp seed staring mix lightly covering, keep moist not soggy, 65-75F

Sow Outdoors: Direct Sow in garden after last frost on raked weed-free damp soil, keep moist for a couple of weeks after germination then can be grown drier



 

Categories

View all categories

Newsletter