Loading... Please wait...
  • Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Salmon Queen' Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious
  • Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Salmon Queen' Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious

Hover over main image to zoom

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Salmon Queen' Seeds Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious

$3.00
Quantity:
SKU:
scatsq
Availability:
Pkt 40 Seeds


Product Description

Scabiosa in a sweet sophisticated color 'Salmon Queen' has sweet fragrant peachy pink 2" blooms that make stunning cut flowers. This cottage garden favorite is very attractive to butterflies, beneficial insects & hummingbirds too. A cut flower that brings both sophisticated color and a light honey fragrance dresses up or down easily. Does ok in poor dry soil and once established is fairly drought tolerant but some summer water is needed for improved appearance and a longer flower season. An easy, low maintenance cut and come again cut flower with long wiry stems. Cutting or deadheading often will extend flowering into fall. Birds love the dried seed heads in late fall and winter. May self sow if happy.

Pkt: 40 Seeds 

Botanical Name: Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Salmon Queen'

Common Name: Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious, Mourning Bride

Type: Hardy Annual/Perennial Z9-11   Color: Salmon 

Height: 24-36"

Light: Sun

Water: Low to Moderate

Soil: Wide Range

Flowering: Summer into Fall

Germination: 10-12 days at 65-75°F 

Sow Indoors: 4-6 weeks before last frost press into damp seed staring mix lightly covering, keep moist not soggy, 65-75F

Sow Outdoors: Direct Sow in garden after last frost on raked weed-free damp soil, keep moist for a couple of weeks after germination then can be grown drier



 

Categories

View all categories

Newsletter