Loading... Please wait...
  • Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Salmon Rose' Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious
  • Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Salmon Rose' Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious

Hover over main image to zoom

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Salmon Rose' Seeds Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious

$3.00
Quantity:
SKU:
scatsr
Availability:
Pkt 40 Seeds


Product Description

Scabiosa 'Salmon Rose' known as pincushion flower has adorable 2" salmon colored flowers with rose tinge and a sweet honey fragrance. This cottage garden favorite is very attractive to butterflies, beneficial insects & hummingbirds too. A Cut flower that easily mixes in many styles of bouquets with a good vase life. Dry low nutrient soil OK and is fairly drought tolerant once established but summer water improves appearance and flowering. An easy, low maintenance cut and come again cut flower with long wiry stems. Cutting or deadheading often will extend flowering into fall. Birds love the dried seed heads in late fall and winter. May self sow where happy. 

Pkt: 40 Seeds 

Botanical Name: Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Salmon Rose'

Common Name: Pincushion Flower, Sweet Scabious, Mourning Bride

Type: Hardy Annual/Perennial Z9-11   Color: Salmon Rose

Height: 24-36"

Light: Sun

Water: Low to Moderate

Soil: Wide Range

Flowering: Summer into Fall

Germination: 10-12 days at 65-75°F 

Sow Indoors: 4-6 weeks before last frost press into damp seed staring mix lightly covering, keep moist not soggy, 65-75F

Sow Outdoors: Direct Sow in garden after last frost on raked weed-free damp soil, keep moist for a couple of weeks after germination then can be grown drier



 

Categories

View all categories

Newsletter